CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A85119

Ms. Joan von Doehren
InterChem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of N,N-Dibenzylbromoaniline (CAS # 148491-07-0) and T-Butyl Acetate (CAS # 540-88-5) from Czech Republic

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated June 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for N,N-Dibenzylbromoaniline also known as N-(3-Bromophenyl)-N-(Phenylmethyl)-benzenemethanamine will be 2921.49.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for T-Butyl acetate also known as Acetic acid, 1,1-dimethylethyl ester will be 2915.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of t he United States (HTS), which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: esters of acetic acid: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2915.39.9000, HTS, which are products of Czech Republic are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division